Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICONS ON DESKTOP AFTER UPDATE 500PT

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have to do updates for a program and after every update, i have 2 new icons. icon1.lnk and icon2.lnk.. how can i prevent the program from creating these icons on the desktop. using GPO??
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 16989027
If the program automatically creates the desktop shortcuts as part of the install then you could add a script to the GPO to delete the shortcuts i.e. something like "del %userprofile%\desktop\icon*.lnk"

There is probably a better way but that should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16989093
I had a script for that, but you see, the computer doesn't have to be re-booted and i don't want it to reboot because that will lose me time. I just want these icon not to be created.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ingetic
ingetic earned 750 total points
ID: 16989954
change the source code of the program... i don't see other possibilities !!!

You need to workaround by for example schedule a task to del %userprofile%\desktop\icon*.lnk often.

Or redirect the destop by GPO on a folder where the user have only read permissions (but there is often other problems with this)

Or create before these files icon1.lnk & icon2.lnk with hidden & system file attributs, so the program can't create new icons with this name
0