Solved

Best IDE (PATA) RAID 5 controller ?

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What is the best hardware IDE (PATA) raid controller with RAID 5 support ?

I purchased a LSI MegaRaid i4 from eBay for ~$60 and have had nothing but problems with it, so I need to chaulk it up as a loss and look for another one... Any suggestions?

Here's what I need:
IDE (PATA) ATA-133 but I will settle for ATA-100.
PCI or PCI-Express
4 channel (I have 8 drives I am running and I'd like to setup 2 RAID 5 arrays) - I am willing to buy two cards if they are good and only support 4 drives each
RAID 5 is a MUST

I've searched and searched on google, and any/all reviews I have found have been 4+ yrs old, I can't find any recent reviews on IDE raid controllers with SATA now taking over.  But I have all these HD's and No controller for them :(

Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have a tight grip when you see price.  Did say the BEST, didn't you?  Will handle all 8 drives.

http://www.directron.com/75068.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
willcomp,

Thanks for the reply... why is this card the best?
Do you have any links to any reviews on this card (compared to others)?

Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Generally speaking, 3Ware has the best reputation for PATA RAID controllers.  You might also consider Adaptec.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Maximum PC has used Escalade controllers in their "Dream Machines" and consider them the best available ATA controllers.  I didn't look for any reviews on the Internet, you can take a look and see what pops up.  Honestly, that's a chunk of change for a hard disk controller, but it will handle 8 IDE drives in a RAID 5 array.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VortexAdmin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have a 3ware 7506 4 channel in my server right now and I love it.  I had started with a different Escalade model that was twice the size but this one is far more compact and easy to use.  BIOS settings are straight forward and I was able to quite easily get (3) 300GB IDE drives in my 1U Dell server.  Had it all working in minutes.  To top it off, I think I paid around $60 for one on Ebay.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Would I be better off running 2x 7506-4's instead of 1x 7506-8 ?

I plan on running to seprate RAID 5's
4x400gb HD's - 1st raid 5
4x300gb HD's - 2nd raid 5
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:VortexAdmin
VortexAdmin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You might get better performance if you have the space, slots and $$ to use two 4 ch cards. You're utilizing two PCI buses instead of one.  I think with two R5s especially.  Plus you have a little more redundancy built in in case a card fails.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
Comment Utility
PS. That sounds like one hell of a storage system....
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
Comment Utility
Thanks... Yah I have been stocking up on BIG HD's :-)

does anyone have any recent reviews on these cards?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
Comment Utility
No mag reviews, but you could check out places like Pricegrabber for user reviews.  You already have one thumbs up.

I had been buying my 300GB Seagate drives everytime Fry's put them on sale.  Got two for $89 and one for $99.
0