[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am working on a Dimension 4550

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am working on a Dimension 4550, reinstalled xp due to harddrive replacement (this is not my computer it is a friends son)
when I reinstalled it took forever!!!! have done this before and know it doesn't take that kind of time.. SO when I put the harddrive in my extra computer it comes up speedy..but when it goes back into this puter it runs soooosooo slow!! so there has to be something in the settings that got changed or something?? I asked if this kid and his friends might have changed anything but of course everyone said no! :) so suggestions on where to start to see if settings are incorrect so this thing will run at normal speed not slow as you know what.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amber040
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989107
go into the bios by pressing f2 at the dell bios screen, and go the the properties for the cpu and make sure compatibility mode is off, also make os install mode is off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texasguy
ID: 16989994
IF jamies idea doesnt fix this you should try changing the drive cable from the motherboard to the harddrive with a new cable. Worked for me a time or two over the years....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16990392
check this too :
open device manager>IDE/Atapi controllers>primary channelRight click it, select properties>Advanced tab, and check if it is set to DMA, not PIO.
You can change the registry setting for it with :

Load RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit)

Go to the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x

The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.

Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values:

     MasterIdDataChecksum
     SlaveIdDataChecksum
If you do not have an entry for ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess.  you should add a DWORD value named "ResetErrorCountersOnSuccess" with a value of 1 at each of the keys (0001, 0002, 0003, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 16991252
I have tried the new cable right out of the box just opened. I just printed off the other things to go see what is what.. Hopefully one of them works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 16992283
Jamie you are the man..... It worked had change the cpu to normal instead of compatablility omg thank you thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0