[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete ms sql server registry entries

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

Long story short - had some problems with my Windows 203 server system and I am trying to reinstall various tools etc.  One of the tools depends on ms sql server and won't install - seems like there is a partial install of sql server still on the system that I can't get rid of. I want to delete  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer etc., but regedit throws an error and says that it can't delete these.  
Tried in safe mode with the same results

H E L P
0
Comment
Question by:Rockjodo
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16989309
try using a program like registry mechanic to scan and clean for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigory7811
ID: 16990318
seems like registry corruption
what error you see?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TomTinsley
TomTinsley earned 750 total points
ID: 16996446
use Registrar Registry Manager from http://www.resplendence.com/. Take ownership of the keys, give the keys MACHINENAME\Administrators Full Control and delete from child keys to the parent.
0