[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No boot disk avialable - strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility

Posted on 2006-06-26
23
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
No boot disk available -

My Dell GX240 with Win 2000 was working great,it is a Pentium 4 - 1.5 ghz and 512 Sdram. I loaded Microsoft Vista Beta 2 on a similar computer, it was very slow. I moved that hard drive to my GX240, it wouldn't boot up. So I put the old GX240 hard drive back in, now it won't boot up. In the bios "boot sequence" the floppy, cdrom, hard disk do not show up, instead a 1.n, 2.n, 3.n, are where they should be. In the Primary O and Secondary O they are setup and set to auto, plus my Diskette Drive A: is where it should be. I have disconnected and checked all wires and cables several times. I've put in different hard drive, floppy, cdrom, and sdram memory. My guess is "Vista" changed some settings and they need to be changed back for my computer to start working again. Help!


(Monitor screen reads)
No boot disk avialable -
    strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility
0
Comment
Question by:terrybue
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989169
doesnt sound like vista to me, sounds like a hardware error, if the bios isnt finding it then something is loose, not connected, or dead
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 16989208
All drives show up everywhere except the boot sequence area of the bios, also changed the cmos battery. F8 doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16989310
I bet you are one of those people that don't believe in ESD (Eloectro Static Discharge).  That being said, see if you can get a a DOS boot flash upgrade and see if you haven't actually damaged the drive controller, only scrambled the BIOS.  Get a cheap ESD wrist strap and use it when you work on your hardware.  ESD to a chip is like a lightning strike to you or I.  And it is real.  You will get people that say "I don't use a strap, never had any problem".  Most of them don't realize that a lot of the problems they have had are related to ESD. sssssccccccccrrrrrrreeeeccccchhhhhhh.......pushing my soapbox out of the way.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989365
hahah! lol! yeah i have heard and said it before :) ha! what kind of drive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16990429
Erase Bios info by removing cmos cell and wait for about 2 hours and then place it back.

Also you can try shorting cmos jumper setting .

You can also try to restore bios setting by setting it to default config. or factroy default config in the bios setting.

Reps

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17002871
After you have reset the BIOS

try removing all drives then connecting only the HDD on the the other controller

you didnt lose/move any jumpers did you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17006444
jasfout,

I removed the cmos battery for two hours, disconnect power and cables from the floppy and cdrom drives, them moved the hard drive cable to where the cdrom cable was connected to the motherboard.
Tried booting up like that, the same "No boot disk avialable" screen came up, then put all cables and power back where it should be and powered up. Same "No boot disk avaialbe". It was worth a try, thanks for the effort, if you have any other ideas let me know. I haven't touched any jumpers.

terrybue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17006483
ok, try another hard drive, if same results then it sounds like the mainboard has serious isssues.

are you able to boot to a floppy?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17007061
Check if there is any floppy or cd inserted in the drive  if it is there remove it .

If nothing work backup data from ontrackrecovery software and format the disk

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17013486
With a new hard drive connected it still shows the "No boot disk available" screen. It won't read from any drives, floppy, hard drive, or cdrom. The drives show up in the bio, but not in the "boot sequence" option. Is it possible that at the exact same time while trying to load "Vista" that the mainboard would go out? Is it possible to format the disk with only the "No boot disk available, or bios screens" available?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17013564
if you are confident that your boot floppy is ok yet you still cant boot from it then check your BIOS to see if it has an option to 'upgrade' BIOS, if so you might be able flash the BIOS that way.


>Is it possible that at the exact same time while trying to load "Vista" that the mainboard would go out?
YES - see Comment from rickhobbs
Date: 06/26/2006 07:26PM PDT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17013576
you might check with manufacturer to see if there is a cost effective way to fix the BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17013603
I've put in all different drives, nothing. I can't see an option in the bios for upgrade, or set to default. No I wasn't wearing a wrist strap, I assume this can totally fry the mainboard?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17013739
Your assumption is correct.

But...are you sure that you cant find 'restore default settings' (or something to that effect) somewhere in the BIOS

When you removed the power & battery earlier then started it back up, did it still show the correct time still afterwards?
If so then it didnt actually reset and you should still try resetting the BIOS via jumper or BIOS option
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17014973
Sorry to say, but if the drives shows in BIOS, but not in available boot devices, you have probably cooked the motherboard.  Check the service ID on Dell's site and see if there is any chance it is under warranty.  If you make any change in the BIOS, when you exit you should get choices like:  Save and exit, Don't save and exit, and Revert to default settings.  If you don't, you are a victim of ESD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17023787
"rickhobbs" When exiting the BIOS the option to revert or restore to default settings is not there. Yes "jasfout" I had to reset the correct time after removing the cmos battery. Checking ebay for the same unit, a whole new computer is cheaper than a motherboard.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 17024813
That's the truth.  I just saw a Dell ad for a system with a 19" Flat screen for $499.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 750 total points
ID: 17246197
Comment from rickhobbs
                                                                                                                 *******ACCEPTED ANSWER*******
Date: 06/26/2006 07:26PM PDT
      Comment       

I bet you are one of those people that don't believe in ESD (Eloectro Static Discharge).  That being said, see if you can get a a DOS boot flash upgrade and see if you haven't actually damaged the drive controller, only scrambled the BIOS.  Get a cheap ESD wrist strap and use it when you work on your hardware.  ESD to a chip is like a lightning strike to you or I.  And it is real.  You will get people that say "I don't use a strap, never had any problem".  Most of them don't realize that a lot of the problems they have had are related to ESD. sssssccccccccrrrrrrreeeeccccchhhhhhh.......pushing my soapbox out of the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17260024
I have put about 40 hours into this computer. I'll get back to it at a latter date. Either I'll part it out or possible try another motherboard.

Thanks all for your efforts
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 17468619
I never got the computer running. I could buy a working computer the same as the one I had, for about the same as I could get a motherboard for. I will split the points between jasfout and rickhobbs, either one may be correct. I bought a new case and an Intel 845 Mobo and built a different computer that works fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17471176
Glad I could be of some assistance. Thanls!
0