Solved

download jstl.jar?

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
58,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
is http://jakarta.apache.org/site/downloads/downloads_taglibs-standard.cgi the only place i can download the jstl.jar??
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 125 total points
ID: 16989290
No, it ( with the standard.jar)  is included with  Netbeans and with  J2EE  SDK.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16989712
You mean i'm not suppose to download from the url or if i use netbean and j2ee, i do not need to download at all?
;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 125 total points
ID: 16991841
If u use Netbeans then jstl.jar is already bundled with it.

There r various sites from where u can download jstl.jar

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/

http://apache.towardex.com/jakarta/taglibs/standard/ 

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 125 total points
ID: 16992381
The original version of JSTL is in Apache. It is now part of J2EE, so that's probably the best place to get it from.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16992388
Are you having a problem downloading from the link you posted in your question ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Lenehan
Mr_Lenehan earned 125 total points
ID: 16993224
With NetBeans and J2EE you get the jstl.jar file.  If you want to use it in your app you'll still need to make sure it is copied to your WEB-INF/lib directory in your application.... so simply copy it to where you need it and you should be set.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 16997720
well, i guess i got what i wanted to know ;-)
tks everyone
0