Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password Auditor

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm looking for a tool that will inventory all user accounts and their passwords for a Windows 2003 domain.  I have heard that there is a tool that will audit the accounts and passwords PLUS update the passwords as the users change them. It keeps the results in a simpe text file.  Does anyone know where I may find such a tool for my company?  It makes helpdesk tasks much easier to manage.
0
Comment
Question by:presstek
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 16989184
hmm this has come up a little bit of late, do you realise, that even attempting to do this can get you into all sorts of trouble down the line? you are opening probably one of the iggest holes in your security that there is available
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16993774
I agree with Jay, you don't want to be going down this path.  Even though this is entirely possible, I can't believe a company would even make a tool that would do this.

You should probably look into a password self service utility.
0