[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access service won't start

Posted on 2006-06-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a Windows 2000 Server and I'm trying to setup remote access. When I select "Accespt Incoming Connections" in the Network Connections wizard, it errors "Incoming connections depend on the routing and remote access service which was unable to start. for more information check the system event log."
The log shows no errors and I cannot start the servive manually.

0
Comment
Question by:harrysturgess
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989274
diable the windows firewall service, thsi kills RRAS
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16989311
Check firewall /Internet connection service first, as suggested by Jay_Jay70. Should be stopped and manual
Then Remote Registry service, should be started and automatic
Next Remote Procedure Call (RPC), should be started and automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrysturgess
ID: 16998640
When you say Windows firewall, you mean the built-in firewall right? This is Win2k. Is there a service that runs a firewall I don't know about? Otherwise, there is no built-in firewall or 3rd party firewall on the server. I have Remote Registry service and Remote Procedure Call (RPC) set to 'started and automatic'.

Still no luck though.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17000137
sorry i assumed 2003 server
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17000357
Only 2 other options I can suggest;
1) in the services console look at the properties for RRAS and on the dependencies tab check what services RRAS depends on. I don't have a 2000 server here. In case there are any differences, check yours. Make sure all are started and set to automatic.
2) I found a few different articles pointing the the following link, and suggesting it resolved your problem. It is a series or registry  changes. This is from an unknown source so I cannot verify it's accuracy, but you may want to give it a try. Make sure you back up the registry first as a safety precaution.
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t96264.html

If unfamiliar with registry changes, you should read the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322755/
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrysturgess
ID: 17006216
Thanks, The only dependencies are Remote Procedure Call (RPC) and the NETBIOSGROUP.  How do I find out what services are in the NETBIOSGROUP?

RPC is set to start automatically already.

I tried that registry patch metioned in the article but it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17006254
Never noticed that before. Interesting.
After doing some reading it seems the NetBIOSGroup is installed when you install "Client for Microsoft Networks" in the properties for your network adapter. Just verify it is there. This is tied into RPC as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harrysturgess
ID: 17006844
The Client For Microsoft Networks is definitely installed.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17022281
Very, odd.  Have you tried by-passing the wizard and doing it manually by opening the RRAS management console, right click on the server name, and choose configure and enable RRAS? If it starts follow the following instructions:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/w2k/w2k_vpn/w2k_vpn.htm

By the way in looking at that page, on 2000 server IIS has to be installed first. Is it?
0