Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why can't I get to a site using http://www. but can using http://

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
For years, until 4 or 5 days ago I could get to http://www.ancestry.com  but  now I have to use http://ancestry.com and I cannot view any of it's interior pages after I log in - which I have always been able to before. I have checked with the web site and my username and password are correct and my membership is in good standing. When I log in,  I am redirected to a splash screen (after a wait of about 30 secs.)  saying the site is experiencing high traffic or other difficulties which in actuality it is not.  I had tech support at the site log in from my account fine.  It's just me that can't access the site.

I  get the splash screen if I type in the url or by clicking on a link to it using a google supplied link to the site.

I have removed all cookies, temp internet files and plain old temp files and rebooted and that has had no effect either. I did not  change any settings before the problem arose.

I am using win 98se; IE 6.0; cable modem; ISP is earthlink high speed through time warner cable.
0
Comment
Question by:ashworth
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16989301
On IE 6
Go to tools >>Internet Options
click delete cookies and delete files

close the IE  
start it again and try the site now

regards
naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 16989332
Just did again for the third or fourth time time today with no change in the problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989366
From a command prompt enter:

     ping -n 1 www.Ancestry.com
     ping -n 1 Ancestry.com

Do both reslove to the same IP address?  If not, try issuing the command:

     ipconfig /flushdns

and try again.  If it still does not work, then have whomever is in charge of your DNS server check and see if they can stop/start it to flush the cache.  Somewhere you have a bad cached entry.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 800 total points
ID: 16989370
on the bottom on the web browser page letft side do you see any errors

download firefox browser and use it,
check if you login via firefix browser
http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/

regards
naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 16989417
Thank you for the help, I have foxfire and still have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989445
Did you do the pings?  If so were the IP addresses the same or different?

Is this from your home or is it a work computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 16989522
I have isolated the problem by using a proxy server IP address and all worked fine.

I anm going to have my ISP issued IP changed tomorrow.

Once again, thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16989533
ashworth ,

did it worked with firefox???
did you see any errors on the IE browser???
curious to know why i was awarded the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashworth
ID: 16989564
I awarded the points due to the fact you were the first responder and willing to help.

It did not work with foxfire

I saw no error messages.

Using the proxy server IP address allowed me to get to the site and login successfully. I could not using my ISP given IP address for some reason and so tomorrow I will have it changed.

Thanks also to giltjr .
0