Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program Access to Address Book

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm running Office 2002 with SP3 with all hot fixes installed. I have a home grow custom application that needs to access the outlook address book. Each time the program attempts to access the address book i get the message.."A program is try to access your address book etc...." I've seen multipe articles on this topic on the net. Has any one found a way to get around this security warning message without installing a 3rd party application.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16989338
Hi compdigit44,

Unless you are the Exchange administrator, then no.  YOu have probably already seen, ad nauseam, references to
ClickYes and to Redemption :)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16989408
Greetings, compdigit44 !

This is a security warning imposed by SP2 on Outlook 2000 and higher versions of Outlook.  There is no way around it except using Outlook 2000 without SP2, or use a third party program like ClickYes

http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

Best wishes!
0