Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an extra route to server

Posted on 2006-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our remote site has office LAN 192.168.2.x with gateway 192.168.2.1. We have added an extra connection to that remote site in order to have a dedicated link to a database server (IP 192.168.2.16). Installed was Cisco router 17xx series using BGP and Frame Relay. We connected a router to remote site's LAN via FastEthernet port and gave it an IP address 192.168.2.4. How do I make that database server (running Win2000) recognise 192.168.2.4 as an additional gateway, so we can connect to it without disturbing its current 192.168.2.1 gateway connectivity? It works if we specify a new gateway address in server's TCP/IP config, but this involves downtime and we cannot afford that.
I tried adding a route to server with "route add 192.168.2.4 255.255.255.0", but it didn't work. Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:OmaBatlak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989375
So far you have only showed one IP subnet, on the Dtabase server you need to enter the command:

    route add -p x.x.x.x mask y.y.y.y 192.168.2.4 metric 1

where x.x.x.x is the IP network address and y.y.y.y is the subnet mask of network x.x.x.x.  So if the remote network is 192.168.3.0/24 you would enter:

     route add -p 192.168.3.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4 metric 1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16989380
If you want to make 192.168.2.4 as new default-gateway, you should add it as:

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.4

You can not have it as an additional gateway, you can only have one gateway on the server. What are you trying to accomplish if this is not what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OmaBatlak
ID: 16989421

As I stated above, we would like to be able to connect to this server via new connection, thorugh new router's Fa0/1 192.168.2.4, yet we want to make sure that server can at all times connect outside its LAN via its current gateway, 192.168.2.1.

giltjr,
your command will enable this additional route without disturbing the original one, will it not?

0
 

Author Comment

by:OmaBatlak
ID: 16989452
I still cannot ping the IP address, giltjr.
The trouble is, I suspect, that our network is in 10.x.x.x range, eq. our office is in 10.2.14.x range and WAN interface on that remote router is 10.141.15.x...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16989454
What network will it connect to through 192.168.2.4 ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 16989500
My command will leave the oringal route untouched. Can you ping 192.168.2.4 from the server?  You should use the command:

     route add 10.2.14.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4 metric 1

However, doing this will cause the server to only use 192.168.2.4 when attempting to get back to 10.2.14.0.


If you want to use this link for communications to/from the remote site you will need to add an appropraite route on the other side also.  That is if you have


    192.168.2.16 <--LAN --> 192.168.2.4 <-- WAN --> 10.2.14.23 <-- LAN --> 10.2.14.100

Where 10.2.14.2.3 is the LAN side IP address of the router, then somewhere on the 10.2.14.0/24 subnet you need to add the route:

   route add 192.168.2.16 mask 255.255.255.255 10.2.14.23

Once you get the correct routes added you will want to re-add them with the "-P" option.  However this will cause the new link to be used.  If the WAN link fails, you will loose contact with the database server from this remote site.





0
 

Author Comment

by:OmaBatlak
ID: 16989557
guiltjr,

Yes, I can ping .4 from .16 server.

your first command, if it establishes a contact between 10.2.14.x (our site) and 192.168.2.16 server, I do not care if it only uses 192.168.2.4 to get back to 10.2.14.x. That will cause no grief, as long as original route is uninterrupted. Will that be the case?
These routes are wiped after server reboot, correct?
I would like to avoid entering routes into any other routers as we use vendor-provided managed WAN most of the way and it is very painful trying to get them to do anything.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989579
Adding a route just for 10.2.14.0/24 will only cause it (the database server) to use the new router IP address to get to 10.2.14.0/24.  It will still use the default route for any other IP addresses that you do not have specific routes for.

If you use the "-p" option the route will be added permanetly and will still be there after a re-boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OmaBatlak
ID: 16989779
giltjr, that was it
thank you all very much
0