Solved

Two Internet Connections: 1. NIC 2. WiFi

Posted on 2006-06-26
7
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Using Windows XP.  Let's say you have a Cat 5 cable connected to a router, AND on that same computer you have a WiFi connection.  So, you have two Internet connections.  Which connection is Windows going to use?  Are there rules/algorithm that Windows follows?  I haven't seen consistent behavior, hence the question.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989378
first one wins usually!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16989428
Umm, how does  the Window box get it's IP address?

If you have coded static IP addresses, if both interfaces are active and you have default gateway code for both, then you issue the command netstat -rn and see which one shows up in the routing table first.  

If they are both static, but you only have defualt gateway on one of them, then that is the one, as there is no other one.

Now, if you are using DHCP on one or both of the interfaces and both DHCP servers are setup to deifine a default gateway, then the last interface to get its DHCP address will be the default, as it will add the default gateway last and it will appear in the routing table first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 16989468
Jay_Jay what do you mean "first one"?  First active connection?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16989501
basically the first one that is connected - if wireless is on and then you plug in to the LAN, then the wireless still holds until you say otherwise, and vice versa, try the routing table as mentioned above
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 250 total points
ID: 16994179
Whichever has the lower metric value has priority.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=894564
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 17205248
SORRY!!  i forgot to award points!  I'll take care of it first thing on Monday morning.

Sorry!
0