Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a wireless network be added from a leg of a network?

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have network setup in building number 1. I ran a ethernet cable to another building about 200' away and all works good. But now we need wireless access to our network in building 2. I connected a wireless router to the ethernet switch in building 2 and it works for internet but not for any type of file sharing as it is on it's own network and cannot see any of the original network from the wireless router.  Is there a way to setup wireless in building 2 and have it available on the original network for sharing?
0
Comment
Question by:rehansen
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brick-Tamland earned 1000 total points
ID: 16992368
It sounds like you want is a wireless access point, not a wireless router. An access point will simply add wireless connectivity to your current network. Where a router will create a new network segment. By default only port 80 is open on the firewall of a wireless router. That is why only Internet access works. Depending on your model of router you may be able to turn off the routing and firewall functions. If not, you will have to get an access point. Don’t forget to enable encryption if you’re going to add wireless access to your production network.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16994261
On the wireless router just disable DHCP.  And plug your network into one of the Lan ports.  Do not use the WAN Port.  Now everything should be fine.  It should be on the same network.  Wireless clients will get an IP Address from ur Main DHCP Server.  File sharing, etc will work as if you were plugged in through a wire.
0