?
Solved

VLAN - How does it know?

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We currently have a lan, that contains VLANs. Our switches (HP Procurves, managed switches) have the ability to have certain ports on one VLAN, and certain ports on another. For example, half of our ports are 10.53.x.x and the other half would be 10.54.x.x  however, these switches are not providing DHCP - we have a server doing that. How does the server know which ports to send out 10.53.x.x address versus 10.54.x.x addresses??

0
Comment
Question by:khyer123
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16990040
>>>>we have a server doing that. How does the server know which ports to send out 10.53.x.x address versus 10.54.x.x addresses??
How the server is connected to the Switch.
It can only be connected to 1 Network either
10.53.x.x or
10.54.x.x

it cannot be connected to both at the same time, unless it has dual network card and working in a router mode.

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 1600 total points
ID: 16990058
assuming 10.53 and 10.54 are 2 different networks
if the switch as 48 ports, say
first 24 ports on VLAN1 10.53.x.x
and next 24 on VLAN2 10.54.x.x

Virtually the switch is divided into 2 switches first 24 ports act as normal switch and last 24 as another switch.
first 24 ports do not know about the next 24 as they are completely seperated.

you need 2 DHCP servers 1 for each network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 16990088
do you have a dhcp relay agent configuration on the managed switches???

renil
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 400 total points
ID: 16990166
hello khyer 123, the dhcp server sends the packet to the switch, it  then queries the computers in the ring until it acknowledges the internal IP and sends the packet to the appropriate address... I hope this helps...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 1600 total points
ID: 16990181
i think my above comment is wrong

may be this link will help you
http://www.hp.com/rnd/support/config_examples/5300xl_dhcp_relay.pdf

regards
naren
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dreamer7749
ID: 16990613
only 1 DHCP server is OK.
1. DHCP server should support DHCP relay
2. The switch should support DHCP relay
0