Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to joing a new computer into domain ?

Posted on 2006-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We are running a domain in our company.
We just bought a new computer.
How do I join the computer into domain in active directory ?
Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:hansonchoi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 150 total points
ID: 16989724
Right click on my computer, choose properties
Click on the computer name "tab"
Click Change
Check the domain option and enter the full domain name, such as MyDomain.local and click OK
Follow the wizard entering domain user an password as required.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16995031
Hi,

Yes also right click you network places icon go to properties.Right click on you local area connection properties. Click on TCP/IP properties and make sure it is set to Obtain IP address automotically and Obtain DNS automatically. Then what RobWill said should sort you out. Just make sure the username and password you use is that of one that has domain admins or administrator rights on the domain.

Kind Regards,

Johan Van Zyl
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17045069
Thank you hansonchoi,
--Rob
0