Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hidden Variables

Posted on 2006-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am supposed to write a form in struts. The issue is I have to populate some of the values  of this form into other form using hidden variables. I am not aware of how to use it thoe I know the theory behind the hidden variables. I will be pleased if anyone could show me a sample code of few lines, so I can get how things work.
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16989574
add input tag insoide your form fopr each hidden var

<input type="hidden" name="varname" value="varvalue"/>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16990372
For more info have a look here: http://www.tizag.com/htmlT/htmlhidden.php
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ss_p earned 500 total points
ID: 17009546

a.jsp
<input type="hidden" name="username" value="username"/>

b.jsp

<%
String userName = (String)request.getSession().getAttribute("username");
%>

Is this wat you want
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 17016344
did my code help you my friend
0