[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

back up linux

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have 2 hardisks each of them is the same model 250 gb I in stall fedora I plane to back up home directory form one hardisk to ano ther hardisk how can i do that  but when I df it it look it  merge hardisk to gehter  it is not good is it back up home directory in the same hardrive what solution i can do

Thank



login as: somsak
somsak@192.168.0.37's password:
[somsak@dhcppc19 ~]$ df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                     471966488   2370776 445234344   1% /
/dev/hda1               101086      9954     85913  11% /boot
tmpfs                   241736         0    241736   0% /dev/shm
[somsak@dhcppc19 ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1120 total points
ID: 16989714
seems like you have created a logical volume when you setup to combine the two harddrives together.  I don't think there is a way of separating them.  You may want to backup the home directory to some other computers on the network.  You can use rsync to backup the home directory.  The tutorial for rsync is here http://everythinglinux.org/rsync/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:linux2000in
linux2000in earned 800 total points
ID: 17022900
Hi,

Take @ backup on seperate place or other media and it is not possible to seperate HDD once volume is running. so best option is use tar+gz command to zip u r files and directory and ftp to some other server and keep backup.. why i m suggestting - if single pt of failue u will lost everything !!! so it is meaning less to keep backup in same machine.


regards
linux2000in

http://www.linux-gujarat.co.in : Gujarat Linux User Group : Learn Linux Different Way !!!
0