Solved

Dell Dimension 8200 won't run diskcheck; hangs in safemode; can't find chipset info--what to do?

Posted on 2006-06-26
11
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My hubby's secretary's old Dell Dimension 8200 has slowed to an absolute crawl. It wasn't exactly speedy, but now it barely runs.

I discovered she's done no maintenance at all on it, (virus protection current and that's it) managed to clean it up--dumped cache/temp files, ran 2 spyware checkers, installed systemworks, defragged. It's now running, slightly better, but will not run any diskcheck utility, even when scheduled for a reboot.

A norton analysis through diskdoctor shows numerous index problems.

When I try to boot in safe mode, it hangs at agp440.sys

A microsoft support file suggested the safe mode problem, at least, might be due to the chipset drivers needing to be updated, but the dell support site doesn't include chipset drivers, nor any info on which chipset is in this system.

What would you experts do next?
0
Comment
Question by:erinch
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 125 total points
ID: 16989822
You didn't mention the operating system being used.
Was this W2K and then 'upgraded' (so they say) to XP?

Actually I think agp440.sys is the last driver that did load and the problem is whatever comes next.

The chipset is an Intel 850.
Go to Intel for the driver updates.

I would install the drive in a system with the same OS (not as the boot drive, as a second drive) and see if you can get through diskcheck. If you can't the drive may be on it's way out.

.










0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 125 total points
ID: 16989842
The chipset is a Intel 850 or 850e depending on the manufacture date. The reason dell doesnt provide them is they are native to xp and are not needed. Also that error usually occurs on a system with integrated video (8200 doesnt have integrated video is uses an agp card) and it may not be agp440.sys thats causing it i called by buddy with an 8200 and agp440.sys was the last file to load before safe mode came up. First thing i would try would be to boot into recovery console and try a chkdsk /r or chkdsk /p and see if that runs if they fail to run, then i would run a diagnostic on the drive, if the diag passes then there is a good chance the file system is hosed and you would need backup the data and reformat the hdd and reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 16991172
can you run sfc /scannow from the run box? (if you use XP) ?
Then you can try running a scandisk for errors, as suggested
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 16996383
Open the box and clean out all the dust. Make sure the fans are running. Also delete files that aren't necessary, a full disk will slow the system down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 17154752
Hi..
I didn't abandon intentionally...the church called in a computer person, who's been away. I think the solution is going to be a reformat; but I'm waiting to hear what she actually did
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 17382827
Sorry--the split is fine with me.

The computer person the church engaged is dragging her heels on returning.
I'm convinced they need a reformat as the simplest solution, although any of the other intermediate steps might locate the problem.

I printed all of your excellent solutions and gave them to her.

sorry I can't provide the definitive on exactly what it takes to get it fixed.

Erin C-H
0