Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ignore duplicate records crystal reports

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a report in Crystal Report 10.
In the database I have 3 fields Vendor, Certificate#, and Value
The vendor is the same for any of the certificate#'s.
I want to create a report that shows each vendor with their total number of certificate and the total value.
The problem I have is I can't get a single line for each vendor in the report. I get a line for every certificate. If I suppress duplicates I get blank lines in the report.
How can I configure a single line for each vendor with each vendors totals?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaanth earned 2000 total points
ID: 16989947
You need to create a group on the vendor, which will add  group header and footer sections on the report. Suppress the group header section and detail sections. In the group footer, you can insert total values of the certificates.

When you run the report, it will total the details, but not display them.

hope this helps.
jaanth
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16990197
you have tospecify a GROUP BY statement in your SQL query.....
0