Solved

Which JVM should I try on my Mio a701, Windows mobile 5.0?

Posted on 2006-06-26
8
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Which JVM should I try on my Mio a701, Windows mobile 5.0?

An EE expert suggested:

For deployment on Windows you will need a 3rd party JVM for the PDA like Creme:

http://www.nsicom.com/Default.aspx?tabid=138

This one I found on the web:

http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~dat/java/project/jvm/index_en.html

Any others out there?  Which would you recommend?

I may try several and see which one I can get to work first.

Ken

0
Comment
Question by:klopter
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
> For deployment on Windows you will need a 3rd party JVM for the PDA like Creme:

does it even support that platform??
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, Mick. I have used Creme on M$ Pocket PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankeagle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There are several. You will find a list of others (along with comparisions) here:

http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/~fittond/ppcjava.html

Creme has been used on production deployments and is one of the best. Another good one to try is IBM J9 (you will find it on that page). Note that most of them are not free, unlike the J2SDK from Sun :-(

Note that if you want to write J2ME code, make sure you write it as per the specification. For example, if you use CDC/ Personal Profile then stick to the specifications while coding (e.g., use AWT and not Swing). Creme supports Swing too but its an extra feature that it has - if you write Creme-specific code it might not work on other JVMs, so remember to use the JVM as only the JVM, not the specification/ API for coding.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The evaluation versions are free, though, for testing.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I use J9 here
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, Creme and J9 are the ones most popularly used as far as I've seen.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
I think there is already a JVM with Windows Moble 5.0, intent MIDlet Manager from Start -> Programs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
:-)
0