Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FileUploadException

Posted on 2006-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am using Struts to upload the file. Well, in the FormBean, I received it as FormFile which is correct. Everything works fine in my local machine. But when I tested it using SSL and Apache, it gives me the FileUploadException. This exception is intermittent and happened only if you do not specify anything in your <input type="file">.

This is the error stack trace.

org.apache.commons.fileupload.FileUploadException: Processing of multipart/form-data request failed. Read timed out
        at org.apache.commons.fileupload.FileUploadBase.parseRequest(FileUploadBase.java:429)
        at com.bea.wlw.netui.pageflow.upload.PageFlowMultipartRequestHandler.handleRequest(PageFlowMultipartRequestHandler.java:263)

And this is how I validate the form bean.

if (uploadFile != null && uploadFile.getFileSize() > 0) {
    // my business lgoic
}

David
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16989977
For more info,

The validation is successfully executed and I do not know how this thing happened. Is this SSL or Apache problem?

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16989988
>> Processing of multipart/form-data request failed. Read timed out

Looks like just a problem which can be intermittent and where all you need to do is refresh. Like sometimes you open a web-site and it just doesn't open - what do you do? Refresh, and it opens ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1200 total points
ID: 16990003
http://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/jakarta-commons-user/200309.mbox/%3CD5EF97BA1799084E857AA9E26CCE319701F03B5D@dasmthefl800.amedd.army.mil%3E looks like the same problem as yours - it says that it happened with usage of SSL on IE 5 but not with IE 6 ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16990152
thanks mayankeagle,

I will have a look at it.

David
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 800 total points
ID: 16990350
In this link: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=627123 it is suggested that you set the property disableUploadTimeout  to false.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16990426
I thought that was the default?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16990650
I myself am confused now. Let me check my Apache first. It may not serve the right files.

David
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17023951
Nope,

Now it is more interesting....after modifying the JavaScript to modify the way it submits the form, it works better. Now, the problem is intermittent (sometimes only).

Any idea?

David
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17056003
Though it does not solve the problem directly, it gives me an idea on what should I do.

Thanks mayankeagle and girionis.

David
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17056431
:)
0