Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign A string To an Object

Posted on 2006-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How I will Assign A string To an Object
0
Comment
Question by:lincyelias
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 16989867
dim obj as Object
obj="Some String"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 120 total points
ID: 16990332
Hi,
Use CObj() method.

 Dim str As String
        str = "ABCDEFRGHJJ"
        Dim l As Object
        l = CObj(str)
        MessageBox.Show(l.ToString())

0