Solved

Cisco PIX 525 error

Posted on 2006-06-26
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Guys, i am trying to add a new line into my existing firewall list and i am getting this error

ERROR: missing command argument(s)

I had added a few lines in before and everything is smooth, but now when i try to add this line in again, i am encountering the error.

This is the line i am trying to add in:

access-list OUTSIDE line 38 permit tcp xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.248 host BAM_Public object-group mgmt_svc

Anyone knows what went wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:usanet21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 16989992
access-list 100 permit object-group protocols object-group
   remotes object-group locals object-group services

try this
access-list 101 permit tcp  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.248 host BAM_Public object-group mgmt_svc eq "network_service"

you have to specify the service associated .
network_service can be ftp , telnet ...etc..etc

renill
0
 

Author Comment

by:usanet21
ID: 16990032
in my current access list, there are already some commands with the below without any error, so i do not think adding a eq will solve the prob. Furthermore, below are the ports for the object-group service mgmt_svc.

access-list OUTSIDE line 38 permit tcp xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.248 host BAM_Public object-group mgmt_svc

object-group service mgmt_svc tcp
  port-object eq ftp-data
  port-object eq ftp
  port-object eq telnet
  port-object eq www
  port-object eq sqlnet
  port-object eq 4001
  port-object eq 5001
  port-object eq 5002
  port-object eq 5003
 
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 16991733
Try it without the "line 38"

access-list OUTSIDE permit tcp xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.248 host BAM_Public object-group mgmt_svc

Else, use the PDM GUI and insert the acl right where you want it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16997682
If that fixed your issue precisely, then why the C grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usanet21
ID: 16997692
Thats not the precise fixed. But anyway, it is resolved. Thank you so much. I am not using the PDM by the way, i am typing the ACL one by one.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16997730
OK, thanks!
0