?
Solved

add new hardisk to federo

Posted on 2006-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How can i add new hardisk to fedora I buy new hardisk to back up home directory of old hardisk
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 16990125
plug hard disk to free controller interface (if IDE disk don't forget to set proper jumpers on it for master, slave, etc).
after boot the disk should be available as for example /dev/hdb, then create a filesystem on each partition and mount the filesystem. As it is fedora, I guess there is some GUI for that ...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 16990900
Hi,

The best tool to use it fdisk, you can partition your hard drive by doing:

fdisk /dev/hdb

Once your in fdisk just press m for help its pretty simple to use.

Once you have setup your partition table to format it with a ext3 file system you can do:

mkfs.ext3 /dev/hdb1

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 16990932
http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/fedora-install-guide-en/fc5/ch-disk-partitioning.html

Disk Druid is the GUI for it:

http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/fedora-install-guide-en/fc5/sn-disk-druid.html

Then make the fs using 'mke2fs'

and finally mount to 'mount' the new file system at the appropriate point in your file structure. You may wish this to occur automatically at boot, in which case, you will need to edit your /etc/fstab:

http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fstab.html

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 16991042
Disk Druid can only be used in the Installation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:binary_1001010
binary_1001010 earned 100 total points
ID: 16998966
teera ,  you might want to do a fdisk -l to list the the number of hard disk you have. if you already have hda and hdb, then next hard disk you add will be hdc.


0