Solved

Installing two network cards in a single pc

Posted on 2006-06-26
11
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
          I have installed two network cards in a single pc and there are different IPs on both the network cards. Now the problem is that many times one of the network cards does not respond at all while the other just works fine. I tried to replace the new card, but the problem persists. Sometimes both the NIC cards work fine, but the problem reappears. Does anybody know what could be the reason for the problem and the solution to it?
__________________
Warm Regards,

Nitesh Shah
System Admin
Technical Desk
QualiSpace - A QuantumPages Enterprise
Personal URL: http://www.niteshn.info
0
Comment
Question by:nitaish
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 68 total points
ID: 16990328
why two NIC's on one machine? are you teaming them? the addresses should be on different subnets
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 66 total points
ID: 16990384
Never put 2 nics in a machine, except either you want to

1) implement NIC teaming - check the network switch and the NIC manufatures info if they have a common teaming protocol. Teaming means 2 NICs create a new virtual NIC consisting of 2 physical NICs to accieve fault tolerance and/or load balancing. Only the virtual NIC gets an IP address.

2) Route packets to different subnets. Each NIC is connected to a different subnet and has its own IP address. This is called multi-homed - which is not really recommended in Microsoft networks.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16990563
thats what i was getting at above......why exaclty are you doing this?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:swerves
swerves earned 66 total points
ID: 16990790
While the two networks may have different IP addresses if the network parts of the addresses are the same the PC will have all sorts of problems knowing which card to route packets out of and this may lead you to thinking that one or other of them isnt working correctly  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitaish
ID: 16990924
Hello,
         I have two different IPs in both the network cards but both the IPs belong to the same IP range. For example if one IP is 192.168.0.10, the other is 192.168.0.11 (these are not the correct IP addresses). Can you tell me if this is the reason for the problem faced by me or it is something else? If this is the problem, then suggest me a solution

__________________
Warm Regards,

Nitesh Shah
System Admin
Technical Desk
QualiSpace - A QuantumPages Enterprise
Personal URL: http://www.niteshn.info
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16991103
yes that is the problem, WHY do you have this setup? if you will answer that we can help you with alternatives
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitaish
ID: 16992266
Hello,
         There is a software running on the machine which accepts request on one IP and sends the response using another IP or something like that. I don't have more details since the customer does not reveal much.
__________________
Warm Regards,

Nitesh Shah
System Admin
Technical Desk
QualiSpace - A QuantumPages Enterprise
Personal URL: http://www.niteshn.info
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16992375
why not assign two IP's to the one NIC, the setup you have will not work
0