Solved

Cisco 1811 - Initial setup problem

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05

I have just purchased a Cisco 1811-W, and plan to use it as a wireless lan gateway.

I have had some experience in the command line config of a number of PIXs, but am in no way an expert.

To configure this device i was planning on using the SDM web interface of the 1811. I connect a laptop to the router, let it assign an IP and go into the SDM web config stages.

I go through all of the steps on the initial setup, i get to the Cisco SDM Express Summary, the only part left is to hit "finish" and have the config uploaded to the router. When i hit finish i get an hour glass and the finish button is grayed out but nothign happens after that.

I have looked up someone elses guide on the internet (http://www.inacom-sby.com/SDM.ppt) slide number 16 shows the menu i am at. The text box on sceen in the guide shows a box saying "The configuration is being delivered to the router"... "Click Ok to shut down Cisco SDM Express". This box does not pop up for me.
I do get the box below heading "Cisco SDM Express -  Reconnect instructions"

I have tried multiple laptops, i have tried not changing the lan IP address so i should not be disconnected from the router, Even when i do change the LAN ip address in the config, when i come to hit finish i get the hour glass and can still ping the router on its default address (10.10.10.1) not the address that i have tried to change it to (eg 192.168.3.7).

Any help would be much appreciated. Or if anyone would like to suggest an alternate configuartion method im all ears.





0
Comment
Question by:thegewse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16991691
Try connecting the laptop to the router with the baby blue console cable at the same time you are connected to the LAN. I think the SDM tries to push the config to the router using serial port to the console port.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 250 total points
ID: 16996743
HAHA that is my guide! Glad someone could use it. Actually with the 1800 series routers you have to upgrade the SDM on the router and the PC. Download 2.31 from www.cisco.com/go/sdm and run the install to router and PC. This fixes an RPC issue where the SDM will time out sending the Express config. The serial cable is not used at all for the initial config. How did you stumble across my guide? I am planning on revising it soon to include some more configurations so let me know what you think. It is a training tool that we use in house so our new techs can deploy a router quickly. As a side note, make sure to turn on the option to show the configuration before submitting to the router (in the full SDM) This way it is a "Learning experience"
Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 16997067

Happy days,

Updated to 2.31 and its now working perfectly.

Strange that the default configuration on the router doesnt work, but i guess thats just one of the subtle joys of cisco.

Shawn, i spotted the link to your guide on another Experts exchange question... i cant find the specific one now, but it was what i needed to see what  "should" be happening.

Thanks for both the guide and the advice.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16997075
Glad I could help!
0