Solved

Ubuntu server to desktop...

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi :)

Well, i'm a newbie to Linux and last night i decided to install Ubuntu.
By mistake i installed 'ubuntu server' instead of 'ubuntu desktop' (it's on my laptop, a windows machine, i was quite proud of myself for succeeding without destroying any data, until i realized that i have only the server and i have no idea of what to do next)...

So, the bottom line question is: How do i convert ubuntu server to ubuntu desktop? The easiest way, please :D

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vukotic
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16990458
reinstall the desktop over the server? :D

I think that's the simplest way.. really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vukotic
ID: 16990626
:)
It's been a stress, man, i was affraid for my NTFS partitions... Do i really need to go through that again? :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16990644
Hi vukotic,

It should be fine.  Once you have your partition for Ubuntu, just make sure that you install into that partition.  Shouldn't be much problem.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 250 total points
ID: 16996997
Q-"Do I really need to go through that again? "
A- No you don't have to  : just run apt-get install <program-name>
and select either Gnome or KDE desktop GUI.
Later you can disable services your server has activated ( probably apache,FTP,DHCP, etc.)
If you're on broadband connection it might take an hour or so for pat-get to download -upack and install graphical user interface for you ( KDE is approximately 300 megabytes, Gnome is somewhat lighter but the
feather-light GUI for your l;aptop would be xfce which is only 10-20 magabytes , depending on what components you're going to use )

nedvis


 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 16998096
as nedvis said:
login into server
then type:
sudo apt-get install edubuntu-desktop
Then after a while when it finished, restart, and you are done
you wont get the original ubuntu but edubuntu is also very nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vukotic
ID: 17649716
Sorry guys, i forgot about this... :) Thanks nedvis and iskywalker!
0