Solved

PR 5 Site That Could Do Much Better Needs Help From a True Web Marketing Guru

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi, I need a true expert to look at my site and tell me if it is up to specs.  I have been focusing on the South Carolina area but I'm wondering if I'm ready to go national and if so what would be the best keywords to target.  I am aware of NicheBot and WordTracker but I want someone who has been there and done that and knows what keywords work.

Please take a look at my site: www.sellersbay.com and let me know if you see anything wrong with the way it's constructed and if this construction will have a negative effect on my PR or listing results.

If you are not a top notch web marketing pro please do not attempt to answer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webman04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrashear72 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello!
PR5 in google is good. but we are now more concerned with pages indexed and google rather than the PR.
I know a few sites that have great PR and not really indexed in the SERPS.

So lets look at what you have so far-
you main keywords that I can see are:
web Design 6.27 %
that is good but you compatetion for this phrase is crazy.
you are wanting to rank for:
charleston south carolina web design
south carolina web design

Web Desigh repeats 31 times. you have it in your
Title
Meta Description
Meta Keyword
Heading tag
a link
Alt tag

These are all great places but the amount that it apears is a bit over kill.

Here is what I see:
Title tag : Web design in Charleston South Carolina Pensacola FL  <--- This is good it is fluid

Meta Keyword tag : Charleston Web Design South Carolina development hosting web design in Charleston Charleston web design SC Charleston Web design service Low Country Carolina SC Summerville ASP hosting VPASP ecommerce website designers Web design service Goose Creek Monks Corner Mt Pleasant Hilton Head James Island Folly Beach website design web web design internet web sites design studio firm web designers advertising marketing graphic design graphic design portfolio logos web graphics logos art brand identity South Carolina interactive multimedia media streaming media building web sites interactive presentations web hosting creative brand development company gif animations advertising digital art macromedia flash production wireless application protocol online education internet marketing website computers multi media animation web development streaming video WAP hosting web page design streaming audio search engine placement electronic wap page design creative services graphics graphic design designer graphic design corporate identity corporate design ads banners

This is over kill way to many keywords. web Design, and Design repeat way to many times.
This is a flag in google.


Meta Description tag : Web design Charleston South Carolina – Website Design and Website Development We develope websites for businesses all over the USA but we will meet with you if you live in or around Charleston SC Summerville Goose Creek Hanahan and the rest of the Lowcountry Call today for your free estimate

Not bad but this is all that shows in Google:
Web design Charleston, South Carolina – Website Design and Website Development. We develope websites for businesses all over the USA but we will meet with ...
I would try to cut this down to fit total 157 Charters long.

88 Outgoing Links
Internal Links 83, External Links 5, Internal/External Ratio 16.60
This is the worst I have found. Is it nessarry to have that many out bound links?
the less the better.

Now looking in google you have have 125 site links that looks great.
site:www.sellersbay.com
you are mixing up your keywords in the titles that is good use.

what low hanging fruit have you tried to go for?
i.e. rather than the larger keywords meaning that the result set is huge in Google what keywords would you be willing to go for that are lower in result sets.
you can build up trust with Google by starting with the lower Hanging fruit and work your way up to the major key phrases.

Again not be to concerned about your PR at this point. You should care more about your pages being indexed and are coming up for your key phrases.
That will get your traffic.
They you need to look at conversion.

Does this help?
-J




0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
Comment Utility
Hi Webman04,

If this question is the same as the other one you asked in this TA
{http:/Q_21900181.html}
then you should ask an admin in Community Support to close this and refund your points.

The maximum points for any question is 500
{http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi50}

However, if you need to post pointer questions to make experts in other TAs aware of your question, you can follow these guidelines to do so:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbrashear72
Comment Utility
agreed...
0