Solved

Problem with private ip in DynDNS

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using internet through GPRS for a vehicle tracking application and where the requirement is that ip of the type 10.x.x.x that is generated by the GPRS internet connection needs to be updated to the internet.

I am using DynDNS updater to update the ip but DynDNS updater does not update it stating that it is not a public ip. When I check ip using http://checkip.dyndns.org? it gives some public ip and when I check using ipconfig /all using cmd it gives ip of the type 10.x.x.x

I added the line UseLanIP=1 in the options section of DynDNS config file and that solved the problem partially that I did not get the not public ip error message but then it started detecting the ip address of my lan card 192.168.1.30 or sometimes 127.0.0.1

As a workaround I first connect to internet and then run DynDNS and then it gives ip of the type 10.x.x.x

Please inform what is the correct method to update ip of the type 10.x.x.x on the internet using DynDNS updater.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:embarc
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16993281
I don't believe using the standard DDNS updaters this will work. The purpose of these services is to track the public IP not the local IP, even though they display the information in the updater tool.
In what form do you need this IP. You could create a script that would possibly e-mail you the IP, or upload it to an FTP site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:embarc
ID: 16998873
The vehcile traving system is from Hunter Pro (www.hunterpro.com) and as per their technical person DynDNS Updater should work. If DynDNS updater would not work and y other readymade update client? The ip is of the type 10.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17000141
A DDNS service resolves a domain name to an IP address as well as tracking changes to a dynamic IP. Do you need to have the 10.x.x.x IP "converted" to a domain name or just be able to look up what it is.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:embarc
ID: 17000410
I have created an account in DynDNS and have entered that domain (embarc.selfip.com) in the vehicle unit. The vehicle unit gets connected to the internet through GPRS and sends position data to this domain. Now the base unit also gets connected to the internet through GPRS and the ip (of the type 10.x.x.x) which comes in the connection needs to be updated to DynDNS so that the data from the vehicle unit is received by the base unit and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 17000676
A script, as I suggested might be possible, will not work in this situation.

Based on your last description I assume the data will be sent to the domain name embarc.selfip.com which in turn needs to resolve to your current 10.x.x.x  IP address. Even if you can get it to accept the correct 10.x.x.x address, it will not work (if I understand correctly) as 10.0x.x.x are private addresses, and cannot be routed over the Internet. By that I mean; if I send data to 10.10.10.123  it won't go anywhere as those addresses are for private networks only, and will be dropped by Internet routers. You can only connect to individually assigned public IP's.

The following are for private (non-Internet), network use only:
10.0.0.1  to  10.255.255.254
192.168.0.1  to  192.168.255.254
172.16.0.1  to  172.31.255.254
127.0.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:embarc
ID: 17008716
OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jm-johnmeyer-us
ID: 17075034
What are you trying to do with this DNS entry?  Usually this is used to allow other machines to find your machine on the Iternet.  Since you do not have a public IP, this would not be possible anyway.

It may be you have a firewall that is port forwarding traffic to the device, and you want to set up a hostname for this.  If that's so, you use the external IP of the firewall, not the internal 10.x.x.x IP.
0