Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuous Process

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
i want a mail alert on a specific date automatically. How can i implement that on a webserver  with ASP.

i understand that i need a continuous process running on the server which checks if it is the appropriate time to send an alert for the specific event.
Is there any means to implement a continuous process.
0
Comment
Question by:drunkenlogic
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 360 total points
ID: 16990587
Whats the Server running im assuming its Windows as your running ASP.

You should be able to create a VBS file which will execte an ASP script and ten run it from a Scheduled Task in windows. You should be able to to this via the Control Panel ( Scheduled Tasks )

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/PrintSearchContent.asp?LINKID=139

ASP has a "Scheduled Tasks" options that you can add to your code these may be of some use
http://www.tele-pro.co.uk/scripts/misc/asp_schedule_task.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/archive/default.aspx?pull=/msdnmag/issues/05/03/schedulingaspnetcode/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drunkenlogic
ID: 16990725
yes it is windows with IIS6.
My web server people wouldnt allow me to access their control panel.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 17001419
Ask them to set up this job for you after you write the script.  Make sure that when you do it you set it up as an "AT" command so it gets system-level rights.  

Any GOOD server company will set up the command task for you.  It's similar to a cron job in linux.

Joe Jenkins
0