Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project searching missing drive

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I've just moved several  projects to a new computer and really need to clean things up.

On the original PC I had 2 disc drives, c: and d:

A lot of my developement tools-search paths  were on D: drive..

Now, the projects are searching the new D: drive, which is CD drive.
If I don't have a CD in the drive, the compile procedure takes SO long its laughable, 3 - 4 minutes........ Insert a CD, any CD, or a DVD and the compile times are back to 10 seconds.....

Obviously I must have references to the D drive path in my projects.. I've tried deleting all the .cfg and .res files but this appears to make no difference.

Where else are paths stored??

Any other areas to look?


0
Comment
Question by:TonyDelphiHunt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16990550
If you are talking about search path then goto Tools, Environment menu, Click Library tab where you can specify the search path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 16991758
No, it's much more subtle than that, I've checked the Environment menu.

Delphi has just been installed on my new machine and NEW projects are fine.

It's just those I've migrated from my old machine are still looking for the non-existant D: drive..

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16991959
Look into your .DPR file uses list. e.g.

uses
  Unit1 in 'D:\MyFolder\Unit1.pas' {Form1},
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 375 total points
ID: 16993022

Its probably the .dsk files... close your project, delete the .dsk file, and check reopening the project again

Regards,
Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 16999116
Thank you for the suggestions. Neither were correct.

BUT they gave me the clue I needed, so please have the points, even if it's just for being there when you were needed.

There was a search path to d:\utils defined in Project/options/directories/search path.
I've deleted this and the speed is back to normal...

0