Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem using Java

Posted on 2006-06-27
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Java Experts,

I have installed jdk1.2.2 under winXP environment.
The installation was successfully.
however, the java doesn't work.
for example, there is no response when I type "java" in the command prompt.

What should I do?

Best Regards,
Bessie
0
Comment
Question by:bessie1215
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16990521
add c:\jdk1.2.2 to your PATH
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16990523
You need to put the Java installation directory + bin on your path



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16990524
sorry, should have said add c:\jdk1.2.2\bin to your PATH
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16990529
Run it from C:\jdk1.2.2\bin or add C:\jdk1.2.2\bin to your PATH environment variable.

BTW if you installed just for learning, practicing, etc - try Java 5.0
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 16990530
though it shouldn't be necessary, u sure there wasn't a problem with the instalation?
Did you specify to also install the jre during install?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16990534
Sorry CEHJ's first and Mick's second comments weren't there by then ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16990541
e.g. if you installed in

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.2.2

you need to append


C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.2.2\bin

to your path
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16990552
I prefer setting JAVA_HOME to C:\jdk1.2.2 (or whatever) and then pre-pend %JAVA_HOME%\bin in the PATH (not append, because sometimes things like Oracle install their own JVM and come earlier in the Path, causing a menace :) )
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16990584
As already stated it seems that you need to set the path, for more info on what "path" is have a look here: http://mindprod.com/jgloss/path.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bessie1215
ID: 16997696
Yes, Objects is true.
My installation had problem.

Anyway, Thanks for all your contributions!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16999022
>>My installation had problem.

What problem was that?
0