Solved

What is the best 'cleaner'?

Posted on 2006-06-27
19
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello :) I'm wondering which is considered the best, quickest, most comprehensive and effective free error/fault/virus checker/finder/fixer.

I have used or am using Norton Sytsemworks 2003, ccleaner.com, A Squared, Ad-Aware, Trend Micro, among others.

I'm not remotely a techie, so, *please*, simple language.

Many thanks

Neil C
0
Comment
Question by:Ennnceee
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 80 total points
ID: 16990937

This may help because there isn't any one-fix-all-problems product. Therefore you must use a selection, probably has you are already doing.

To Home Users: Do you want free security programs that really works?
http://msmvps.com/blogs/donna/archive/2004/12/06/22450.aspx

Donna includes the necessary comments that will help you select the programs you need.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16991003
Norton Sytsemworks is the best try downloading the latest version

http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/index.jsp


Reps
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16991075

Reps,

Neil is running Win98SE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21900232.html

All Norton products after the 2003 release were a pain in Win9x systems.

Zee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esdxr26
ID: 16991181
I like ccleaner www.ccleaner.com

It cleans everything and adds itself to your recycle bin so you can right click and run it whenever you want.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16991886
I use best practices, however with a win98 PC, that really isn't possible as you cannot run as anything other than admin... There aren't any lower privileged accounts...
http://www.xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
http://www.xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 30 total points
ID: 16991895
oops, double pasted, I meant : http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html as the second link.
-rich
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Okigire
Okigire earned 30 total points
ID: 16993098
For live online scans, Pandasoftware (pandasoftware.com) has an online checker that works well.  Bit Defender (bitdefender.com) also works really well for finding a lot of stuff.  Just remember to disable System Restore, or else anything these checkers find and clean will be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 17022759
Many thanks all.

Zee, that page is very useful, although I notice it hasn't been updated since 2004. Still, some handy suggestions.

Okigire, I'm W98SE so don't think I have System Restore, do I?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17022847

Ennnceee,

That date is the date it was first published.

I don't know when you visited it, but today it's different from the day I posted the link..

Zee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 17023163
Now why didn't I think of that. Mind you, the Comment Notification Registration is disabled. Don't know if that's relevant. In any case, as she suggests I've registered with the Calendar of Updates. A full-time job this innit!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17023874

FYI, see here who Donna is:

https://mvp.support.microsoft.com/profile=A7C6779B-CCEB-435A-8F3B-C07C89AE77A9

Amazing... ain't she?

And I'm not talking about the picture!
:-))

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 17024439
Ennnceee - you are correct, Windows 98 does *not* have System Restore so that's not something you need to worry about.  The best thing might be to uninstall everything, and delete everything else, go through your start menu, do the same, delete temp files, etc...

Windows 98 is pretty quick and easy to set up provided you have the drivers on hand, and the license key+disk, though I know it's not what you were looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 17034952
Zee, found it hard to get past the photograph! Seriously, good stuff.

Now, talking of 'cleaners', I was using Spybot the other day when the following messages appeared:

Access violation at address 0043898E BFF7B9A6 in module SPYBOTSD.EXE KERNEL32.DLL

Write of address 00FF000C 30303058

And when I tried to ok, or delete the messages, more appeared.

Would you know what this is all about? I've only recently added Spybot to my collection of Ad-Aware, A-Squared, CCleaner, Norton Systemworks.

Thanks

Neil
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17035361

Try uninstalling Spybot S&D, reboot, scan with CCleaner, reboot (a must after every CCleaner scan!), reinstall Spybot S&D.

Reboot and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 30 total points
ID: 17035386

Check out this award winning software No1

http://www.webroot.com/consumer/products/windowwasher/


Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 17035445
That's interesting Zee. Didn't realise had to reboot after using CCleaner. Thanks Reps; will have a look.

N
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17035453

There are items that are cleaned only upon reboot.

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bta-guy
bta-guy earned 30 total points
ID: 17044538
Hey,

I use a combination of the following:

Zone Alarm Pro (includes firewall, anti-virus and anti-spyware)
Spyware Dr.
Ad-Aware Pro with Ad-Watch Event Log

I also run a program called Tune-Up Utilities, which is a more general system cleaner app.  This takes care of registry errors, general cleanup and repair, and tune-up of the system.

It's not a cheap combination, but I rarely have any spyware or virus issues.  I would rather pay a little for strong protection than get a potpourri of free apps, but that's just personal preference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 17056734
Thanks all; will leave it another couple of days and then close.

N
0