[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2005 compilation error fatal error F2084 URW793

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After installing Delphi 2005 (to replace my Delphi 7), I compiled my application - that was okay on Delphi 7 - and got this error : Fatal Error F2084 Internal Error URW 793)...
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16990672
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 16990697
I do not have such declaration in my code !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16990759
Well, as you knows the better way is to fix it. I also found that this bug is not fixed in Update1. (However, it is listed as fixed) To download the latest updates visit  http://www.borland.com/products/downloads/registered/download_delphi.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 16990896
I will try this evening. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 18265501
I have fixed this by myself
For those interested : the compilation was the one of a DLL
The export list included an overloaded function
This was causing the fatal error
Somebody told me that it is not allowed to put overloaded functions in a DLL,
But anyway the compiler should not crash !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cwwkie earned 1500 total points
ID: 18269734
ok, thanks for explaining. I will change my recommendation into a refund.
0