Solved

Conversion from .jpg map to .tab map

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a vehicle tracking application from Hunter Pro (www.hunterpro.com) on my PC which accepts map in .GST (Geoset) format. I have maps in .jpg format (scanned from printed source). Can I know how to convert .jpg maps to .GST format so as to be able to use in the vehicle tracking application? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:embarc
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 63 total points
ID: 16998546
The following link explains how a scanned map can be made compatible with hunterpro products.....

http://www.hunterpro.com/GPS/GPS-map.html

Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:embarc
ID: 16998885
I have checked the site. I could not find the procedure for making scanned maps compatible with Hunter pro. I checked up with Hunter Pro and they said if we sent them the scanned maps they will do 1 or 2 for us rest we will have to do. They have not given the procedure to us as yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vilia
vilia earned 62 total points
ID: 17057870
Hi embarc,

I have had visited the http://www.hunterpro.com/GPS/GPS-map.html page, prior to imarshad’s post, but found the one money grabbing like, so I did not post the one.

If Hunter Pro provides a few conversions free of charge, I would suggest following:
- send them a scanned jpg file with georeferencing data (3 georeferencing  datums only) and analyze the files they send you back.
- if you are unable to decipher data, send them almost the same jpg file, with only one datum changed, and analyze results
- again change only one datum (to the first one) and repeat the previous step.

Something like:
D1 D2 D3
D1 D2 D3A
D1 D2A D3

If they do not encrypt data you should be able to find the pattern they use.


Vilia
0