Solved

What's the best way to merge archives?

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I was asked to merge 2 archive databases. But I know from previous actions when I copied mails from one db to the other that it isn't as easy.

If I copy mails from db1 All Documents and paste them into db2 All Documents then the mails appear there and the sent mails appear in the Sent folder.

But when I open the Inbox I can't see the received mails.
And when I after that copy the mails from db1 Inbox to db2 Inbox I have the received mails duplicated in the All Documents.

What's the correct way to merge 2 databases?
 
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 60 total points
ID: 16990835
Inbox is not a view, Inbox is a folder. You'd have to select all mails that are supposed to be in the Inbox, and then you'd have to move then to the folder Inbox. It is possible to do this programmatically, of course, but this way is a lot faster.

By the way, I'd always create db3 from db1 and db2...
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 16991592
There are lots of folders and subfolders.

I wanted to copy all the mails from the All Documents to the All Documents.
But it isn't work because the folders remained empty.

That means there's no fast solution, I should open the folders one by one and do copy-paste.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16991932
Links that might help you:
    http:Q_21703772.html "Archiving problem - folders"
    http:Q_21504747.html "Notes 6.0.3 Archiving agent."
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 20 total points
ID: 16992741
my opinion...If this is just a one time deal I would go folder by folder and do the old copy/paste method and be done with it.

If this will have to be for multiple users, then look at scripting it with an agent that sjef recommends.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16993082
You could also try to create the  folders you need manually, then copy/paste a document into the new database; is the document also placed in the folder??

There's another technique, but it may prove to be a laborious one: use a NotesDXLExporter to export every document to XML, then modify the resulting XML file so it can be imported into a new database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 16999217
I didn't get often requests to merge archives, so I will use the old method and copy-paste the mails from the folders.

I opened the links sjef pasted and it's really interesting. I also experienced such errors in the past and next time when this problem arises I will try the solution described there.
0