Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users receives an undeliverable mail upon accepting a collegae's meeting request

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi Experts,

We have the weirdest problem with Outlook 2003 clients in our network. We run Windows Server 2003 SP1 with Exchange 2003 SP2. All clients run Office 2003 SP2.

A while ago we deleted a user who left our company. Now we have several users who appear to have some kind of connection with that old user which doesn't exist anymore.
When those users create a meeting request and invite other people to that meeting, a undeliverable mail is sent to the users who accept that meeting request. The undeliverable states that the user <deleted username> could not be found in the organisation. The meeting request itself, including all the users who are accepting it, works fine.
But that deleted user account, of which our Exchange server claims that it couldn’t be found, wasn’t even invited to this meeting! Nor is she in any of the groups invited.

We already ran a defragmentation and a consistency check on the Exchange database. Neither of them encountered any problems.
 
Please help us with this very strange and annoying problem
0
Comment
Question by:dynamation
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1050 total points
ID: 16990836
Please check this:


Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us

Ashish
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16990848
Check the following

Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamation
ID: 16990888
Well I checked out the "delegates" tab earlier. But the name didn't appear there. And I wouldn't have thought that these users would had that specifid delete user as their delegate.

I also knew about the /cleanrules parameter to resolve another issue with Out of Office messages that don't appear all the time. But I didn't knew that this issue could be resolved the same way. I tried it out and it worked! So I was kinda amazed that these users DID had their delegates set to this specific deleted user.

Anyway, thanks a lot. I accepted Amaheshwari's answer beceause he was 2 minutes earlier then Rakeshmiglani.
0