Solved

Setting up new IT department

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
we are restruturing and have the oppertunity to expand the IT dept

any suggestions for structure   10 staff or so


it manager

1st and 2nd line

project work

security/infrastrucctire

anytnig else worth a person  15 sites nation wide but most would be housed at HQ
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
waqaswasib earned 125 total points
ID: 16991058
setup depends on the size of organization most probably it should be like this
1. IT Manager
2. Network Administrator
3. Assistant Network Administrator
4. System Support Engineer
5. Help desk Technicians
6. Hardware Engineers
number of employees depend on the size of organization
hope it might help you
bye
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dave-sysadm
Dave-sysadm earned 125 total points
ID: 16991104

Personally I would have security as a job on it's own.   Updating AV, Patches, File Management, Lockdowns, Checking Event Logs, and training, is at least a 10th of an IT Dept.   Add the task of assisting System Builds, and Design.  

Infrastructure, Networking, Asset Tracking, System Builds and designs, + documenting would be another, (having complete listings of PC configurations, and software use is always useful).   Add tasks like Software store, document library, user management.

If you use any bespoke or complex applications, it would be useful to make IS someones sole responsibility, especially if they can provide a seperate help desk for a particular application that the business uses.

I don't know whether you were planning to, but allocating people with the task of 1st and 2nd line support, isn't as efficient as having people just there to answer the phones and basic queries, and 2nd / 3rd line support engineers can benefit from less interuptions.   Also it has staff cost benefits.

Good Luck, Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 125 total points
ID: 16993123
The structure cannot be determined without knowledge of the infra-structure.

For example does your company only use windows based systems, or does it use real computers?

Windows based computers require a lot more end user support persons.

Does the IT department do programming?  If so that is different than projects.  (Projects is the assembly of existing pieces.)

Does IT support other services like VOIP?

How many servers and users are involved?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 16997217
Hi it is just support for windows based systems

there is a seperate Development team


dave sysadmin  very similar to what  i thought, shot down in a ball of flames  though, my boss doesnt think we need a seperate job role for this :-(
 we do have major problems with constant interuptions as mentioned hence me wanting as many levels as i can get in between 1st line and my self  i also asked for a support admin type body, looks after helpdesk software(yet tobuy) and stays at there desk,
what i was thinkning
1st line
2nd line
3rd/ project work or problem managmnet as ITIL would have it

a infrastuctur/security role
and a helpdesk manager role

my boss would rather overlapping
so   1st and 2nd  support
and 2nd and third level support   i pointed out the pointlessness of having tiers if we do this.


I dont have a prefernce my self apart from keeping minor issues away from me.  but as we have never looked in to this in detail interested as to what works out in the field

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 125 total points
ID: 16997605
It Manager
Network Administrator
Assistant Network /Security Administrator
Project Administrator
System/Support Engineer
Level 2 Support
Help Desk Tech's
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dave-sysadm
ID: 17007514

Can you not win the arguement financially.   2nd Line support engineers cost more than Helpdesk staff, and there really would be no escape from someone permanently answering the phone, (if not a few people).   At least ask, whether he accepts the number of calls you may get, and discuss whether that level of expertiese is really required.

Another benefit of a Tiered system, is that it allows for a suitable career path through the department, which is a good motivational factor, and a way to retain staff that you may have put a lot of investment in.

If you can't win that one, might be an idea, for the helpdesk to be manned rotationally, to stop your qualified IT guys going crazy, and give them some peace off duty.

And I would still recommend having a seperate Security person.   Security is easily sidelined against other duties, and can be stressful if you feel your systems are vunrable.

Good Luck, Regards, David
0