?
Solved

BackupExec 10 - overwrite full media

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I have BackupExec 10 and I have set the backup to Allow append with no overwrite protection for the the media +  that I have sett Modeia overwrite protection level to "None" in Media Management (Tools>Options>Media management).

Anyway when a media is full the media is not getting overwritten and the media is ejected. How can I set to overwrite full media without having the media to be overwritten each time?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:henriklundin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 16991602
Destination > Devices and Media
When this job begins: Append to media, overwrite if no append able media is available

In the Media Set Properties:
Ser Overwrite protection whatever number of hours, days or weeks it usually take to fill the media before you want to overwrite.

Set Append period to None: Infinite - Allow Append

With this the job will append to the media until the media is full then when it can no longer find append able media it will overwrite it as long as the Overwrite protection is period falls within that time.

Usually if I want to accomplish what you are trying to do I will sit down and see how many days or jobs it takes to fill the tape. I will then set the Overwrite protection in Media Set Properties to say 3 days and append to Infinite. Then in Devices and Media I set "When this job begins:" to overwrite media. This way the job will always be looking to overwrite the media but the media set will not allow it until the 3rd day. This usually allows for less user intervention then what you were trying to do.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 16992418
Thank you very much but I have set:
Destination > Devices and Media
When this job begins: Append to media, overwrite if no append able media is available

In the Media Set Properties:
Overwrite protection 0 hours

I think this is quite strange...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16993339
append, then overwrite contradicts itself. Append means not to overwrite, but to add info to the media until it is full. It makes absolutely no sense to append a backup to a media, and then if it gets full, to empty it again. If you want to overwrite the media, then don't use the append option.

Backups originaly were only done to tapes, and a tape you have to fully erase before you can overwrite it again, so if you were using append, the backup software would have needed to erase the complete tape during the backup if not all data had enough room on it. This works the same even if you aren't using tapes, but rather a disk backup.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 17001784
OK thanks, but I would like to have the data appended until the media gets full - and then have the media overwritten as a full backup does only fill about 5% of the tape. I also thought that if you overwrite the tape each time you make a backup - the lifetime for media and drive will be shorter...!?

 I thought "Append to media, overwrite if no append able media is available" was the option for what I'm explaining above!?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17001858
No, when you use append to media, you will allways need spare tapes when the backup gets full. If the backup has started to a tape and then it fills up before the backup is finished, you need another tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henriklundin
ID: 17428322
That's bad...
0