Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Listing all Windows that are opne on the desktop

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know of a method/api in VB6 that can list all the Windows that are currently open on the Windows desktop?

i.e. Applications, Prpoerty Windows etc etc
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEnglish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEnglish
ID: 16991036
I've tried using the FindWindow API but of the 25 windows/apps it returns 13 return nothing from GetWindowText API
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lunchbyte
lunchbyte earned 750 total points
ID: 16991648
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fullcontact
ID: 16991902
Here is a nice little project.

http://www.freevbcode.com/source/dFreeze.zip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 16995145
The best way to do this is to first use API. You will need

OpenDesktop
CloseDesktop
EnumDesktopWindows

First you call OpenDesktop to get a handle to the current desktop, you then pass this handle to the EnumDesktopWindows API. Then you use the EnumWIndowsProc procedure to set up the callback. This is where your window handles will be enumerated.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 750 total points
ID: 16996797
Here is a simple example I put together


'--------- Module1.bas ----------


Option Explicit

Private Declare Function OpenInputDesktop Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal dwFlags As Long, _
    ByVal fInherit As Boolean, _
    ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long) As Long
   
Private Declare Function CloseDesktop Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal hDesktop As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function EnumDesktopWindows Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal hDesktop As Long, _
    ByVal lpfn As Long, _
    ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function GetWindowTextW Lib "user32" ( _
    ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpString As Long, _
    ByVal cch As Long) As Long

Dim hDesk As Long

Private Function WindowCaption(prochWnd As Long) As String
    Dim rLen    As Long
    Dim b(512)  As Byte
    rLen = GetWindowTextW(prochWnd, ByVal VarPtr(b(0)), 512)
        If rLen Then
            WindowCaption = Left$(b, rLen)
        Else
            WindowCaption = vbNullString
        End If
    Erase b
End Function

Public Sub WindowsOnDesktop()
    hDesk = OpenInputDesktop(0, False, 0)
    If hDesk Then
        EnumDesktopWindows hDesk, AddressOf EnumWindowsProc, 0&
        hDesk = CloseDesktop(hDesk)
    End If
End Sub

Public Function EnumWindowsProc( _
    ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Boolean
   
    Dim Caption As String
   
    Caption = WindowCaption(hwnd)
    If LenB(Caption) Then
        Debug.Print Caption
    End If
   
    'Continue enumeration
    EnumWindowsProc = True

End Function



'------- Form1 -------'

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Call WindowsOnDesktop

End Sub
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 16999422
These answeres weren't good enough for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEnglish
ID: 16999458
<< These answeres weren't good enough for you? >>

I've just given out points - so if they haven't been allocated then experts-exhcange is up-the spout
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17000277
>><< These answeres weren't good enough for you? >>
>>I've just given out points - so if they haven't been allocated then experts-exhcange is up-the spout

egl1044 meant why B instead of A?
But in any event glad you got the help you need.
0