Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSTSC.EXE rights.

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
We need to trasnfer MSTSC.exe rights to one of our group called - Backup Operators.

Is there any way to do so or any alternative?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16991771
Do you mean that you need the backup operator group to have permission to logon via terminal services (rdp)? If so this should help see the Rights and Permissions section - http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Terminal_Services.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16997891
Hi,

Go to

Desktop>my computer>properties>remote > select USer > Click on Add > Click on advanced >Click on find>
Select back operator up user and add
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 16998616
I need a script to add these groups to Permissions tab of Connection.
0