Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to embed image files into word documents using java programming

Posted on 2006-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
iam   trying to  insert a image file(jpeg files ) into word documents    using io  streams,

it writes bytes rather the image itself.


can  u   pls   suggest how to show image into word document along with some text ,    using java programming.
0
Comment
Question by:cwitr329
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16991623
You perhaps need to use Open-office API:

http://api.openoffice.org
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 2000 total points
ID: 16992144
you may use WordprocessingML to create/manipulate word documents
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-07-2004/jw-0712-officeml.html

Overview of WordprocessingML
http://rep.oio.dk/Microsoft.com/officeschemas/wordprocessingml_article.htm
0