[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

partitions to hard drive

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
 I have two partitions C & D in my hard drive.My D drive is empty now and operating system is in C with some other files.I want one more partition on D without farmatting existing OS.Please suggest to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeetenbhattarai
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 800 total points
ID: 16991114
Hi Jeetenbhattarai,
if your D drive is empty (or if you are sure, that there isn't anything you need on that drive), you can erase partition D, using Disk management (Start --> Run --> diskmgmt.msc), than create the new partitions, of the desired size.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16991115
The best tool for this purpose is  PowerQuest's Partition magic....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16991139
D is empty?
Then its simple.
Get a boot floppy from www.bootdisk.com
Boot to the floppy & run fdisk
Use fdisk to re-do the D partition into 2 partitions.

CAUTION:
- DON'T USE FDISK TO DO ANYTHING TO THE C PARTITION...just the second one.
- Backup important data to USB Flash drive, online storage,  or onto another hard disk, etc. Just in case something goes wrong.
0