Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code Transfer

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello Experts,

Could anyone pls tell me how I could convert the following VB code to C#


VB.NET:
         Dim astrHolidays(12, 31) As String
         astrHolidays(1, 1) = "New Year's Day"
        astrHolidays(2, 2) = "Groundhog Day"
        astrHolidays(2, 14) = "St. Valentine's Day"
        astrHolidays(3, 17) = "St. Patrick's Day"
        astrHolidays(4, 1) = "April Fool's Day"
        astrHolidays(5, 1) = "May Day"
        astrHolidays(7, 4) = "Independence Day"
        astrHolidays(10, 31) = "Halloween"
        astrHolidays(12, 25) = "Christmas Day"

 Private Sub Calendar1_DayRender(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DayRenderEventArgs) Handles Calendar1.DayRender

  Dim strHol As String = astrHolidays(e.Day.Date.Month, e.Day.Date.Day)
        If strHol <> String.Empty Then
            e.Cell.BackColor = Color.Beige
            e.Cell.ForeColor = Color.Black
            e.Cell.Font.Bold = True
        End If
End Sub

MY C# ATTEMPT AND IT DOESNT SEEMS TO WORK:

                        public string[,] astrHolidays = new string[13,32];
                        astrHolidays[1, 1] = "New Year's Day";
               astrHolidays[2, 2] = "Groundhog Day";
               astrHolidays[2, 14] = "St. Valentine's Day";
               astrHolidays[3, 17] = "St. Patrick's Day";
               astrHolidays[4, 1] = "April Fool's Day";
               astrHolidays[5, 1] = "May Day";
               astrHolidays[7, 4] = "Independence Day";
               astrHolidays[10, 31] = "Halloween";
               astrHolidays[12, 25] = "Christmas Day";

private void Calendar1_DayRender(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DayRenderEventArgs e)
{
                        string strHol = this.astrHolidays[e.Day.Date.Month,e.Day.Date.Day];
               if (strHol!=string.Empty)
               {
                    e.Cell.BackColor = Color.Beige;
                    e.Cell.ForeColor = Color.Black;
                    e.Cell.Font.Bold = true;
               }
}

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:radhakrishan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Proactivation
ID: 16991085
You can use this site to convert your code:

http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/utilities/convertvbtocsharp.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boethius78
ID: 16991136
Try this:

public string[,] astrHolidays;

static Calendar1()
{
               astrHolidays = new string[13,32];
               astrHolidays[1, 1] = "New Year's Day";
               astrHolidays[2, 2] = "Groundhog Day";
               astrHolidays[2, 14] = "St. Valentine's Day";
               astrHolidays[3, 17] = "St. Patrick's Day";
               astrHolidays[4, 1] = "April Fool's Day";
               astrHolidays[5, 1] = "May Day";
               astrHolidays[7, 4] = "Independence Day";
               astrHolidays[10, 31] = "Halloween";
               astrHolidays[12, 25] = "Christmas Day";
}


Bear in mind that all the other strings will initialise to null, so using 'if( strHol != null && strHol.Length > 0 )' might be better than 'if( strHol != String.Empty )'.  I can't see any problems with the DayRender method.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1000 total points
ID: 16991195
Your algorithm is not very efficient (in VB OR C#) you are creating a 13*32 item array which allocates 416 elements.  Then you initialize only 9 elements.  This is a better implementation (also encapsilated in a class):

class Holidays
{
  private static Hashtable astrHolidays=new Hashtable();
  static Holidays()
  {
     astrHolidays["1, 1"] = "New Year's Day";
     astrHolidays["2, 2"] = "Groundhog Day";
     astrHolidays["2, 14"] = "St. Valentine's Day";
     astrHolidays["3, 17"] = "St. Patrick's Day";
     astrHolidays["4, 1"] = "April Fool's Day";
     astrHolidays["5, 1"] = "May Day";
     astrHolidays["7, 4"] = "Independence Day";
     astrHolidays["10, 31"] = "Halloween";
     astrHolidays["12, 25"] = "Christmas Day";
 }
 public static string GetHoliday(int Month, int day)
 {
    string hol=astrHolidays[month.ToString()+", "+day.ToString()] as string;
    if (hol==null)  return "";
    else return hol;
  }
}

Now your method would be:
private void Calendar1_DayRender(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DayRenderEventArgs e)
{
     string strHol = Holidays.GetHoliday(e.Day.Date.Month,e.Day.Date.Day);
     if (strHol!=string.Empty)
     {
       e.Cell.BackColor = Color.Beige;
       e.Cell.ForeColor = Color.Black;
       e.Cell.Font.Bold = true;
     }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:radhakrishan
ID: 16991848
Hi MogalManic,

Thanks for the reply.
It is surely much more efficient then wat i been doing.

(but thanks to boethius78 for the initial help)

Cheers.
0