Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Live state utility create boot disk

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have downloaded and am evaluating symantec live state recovery utility. I can create the image no problem and restore files but if I take a complete image of the O.S and want to restore it I obviously need to create a boot disk from LSR, where can I create this image from ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16992237
According to the manual, you would boot from the Live Recovery CD and run the application from there.
The programs for this are supposed to be included on the product CD ... which you do not have.
I downloaded the trial version and get the impression that it does not support disk imaging the way you are doing it ... the recovery anywhere option is a "paid-only" feature and the restoration of an entire disk is part of that option.

From reading about it, they appear to be using a Ghost Image format for the drive copying ... you can try to get a version of Ghost, create a boot disk and use Ghost to restore the image.  If you do not have a version of Ghost that will create a boot disk, there are lots of boot disks out there that you can download and use and then just copy the Ghost executable to the boot disk once it is created.

It is easy enough to create a boot disk to boot your machine, you can do this with a floppy disk, a CD or a USB thumb
drive, if your machine supports it.

If you can get a copy of Ghost and need help creating the boot disk let us know.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 16994313
Thanks, My problem is the server is raid and ghost seems to have difficultywith this, there appears to be no straight forward way of taking a system image (using any software) of a server and restoring the image to a new server of possible different hardware.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16997801
You should try Acronis True Image.  It does not have the same problem with RAID as Symantec LSR.  We have looked at the full version, not trial, of LSR, and got the impression that it is a combination of ghost (but without the convenient DOS boot disk) and symantec - norton backup, not a very elegant merge ... check Acronis first, see what you think in comparison.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 17001355
At my old company my co-worker got Ghost to work on raid arrays on our servers ... it is possible.
If you are running an eval version then the program might not support accessing raided drives ... but there is a verion out there that does.  

Look into the versions that claim bare metal restore ... this is supposed to let you take an image of a machine and ley it back down onto completely new hardware, specifically for this type of situation.  I don't know if they have an eval version of this available though.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 17012109
Thanks for the advise
0