[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I find out wich users are online on CRM?

Posted on 2006-06-27
15
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a LAN and a CRM 3.0 application installed on it!
I want to know is it a possibility to findout wich users(login name) are connected in a given moment?
It seems commands like net, nbtsatat, netview cannot help me!
Maybe a log or something?
0
Comment
Question by:c_m_ion
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16992978
Microsoft CRM is an HTTP-based application, so by definition it is stateless.  Users are not "logged on" leaving a connection open.  In theory, a user could have a browser window open on the same page for hours without ever having any activity!  

One option is to lok at the IIS logs and see who has been accessing it lately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 16999368
What logs esspecially you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 16999496
Looking there (in Windows\system32\logfiles) I can see some of users but is very difficult to see all of them! I mean what can I do to see all of them, and not to ignore one of them!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17001106
In IIS, see if Logging is turned on for the CRM Web Site.  By default, it will log to a comma-delimited text file, but you could chenge it to log to an ODBC destination (like SQL server) to make reporting easier. Be aware that IIS logs can grow VERY quickly!  Make sure you have plenty of disk space for the logs.  

One benefit of using text log files is that you can have it split into daily files.  You could then import the files into an application like Excel, FoxPro, or even SQL to do analysis.  If your reporting is only ad-hoc, this may be a better option.  If you need instantaneous reports at any time, the SQL may work better.


0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 17035623
I will cose this question, but these days I will try to make some tryings regarding importing and I will ask you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 17040505
Dstanley9
I cannot see the Reports in CRM when I  am an ordinary "outside" user . In case I'm entering wth Remote desktop connection on CRM server, then in browser type http://crm I can see the Reports even if I'm admin CRM or ordinary user! Is there(at EE or somewhere) a site for this Rporting services issue?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17042652
You could try the Microsoft SQL forum for Reporting Services issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 17048587
Don't you think it's a CRM issue?
In case I ask that question to Microsoft SQL forum for Reporting Services forum don't you think it's important to specify it's a CRM issue?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17050461
Could you be more specific?  Do you mean that you can't see the Reports, tab, or you can't see the reports in the list, or the report gives an error?  It could be CRM, it could be IIS, it could be Reporting Services...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
preitmeyer earned 200 total points
ID: 17061118
SQL Reporting Services does NOT know who is logged into the CRM website.
IIS on the CRM Server is the only application that knows which users are logged into the CRM Website at any given point.
C m ion, if you want to know who is logged in to any website, I suggest you search somewhere for an IIS Monitoring utility that shows users rather than a CRM help board since the CRM Server is just a website, it shouldnt be hard. Good luck
-paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_m_ion
ID: 17072140
Dstanley9
"It could be CRM, it could be IIS, it could be Reporting Services..."
the eroor id ISA relating, but it still doesn't have resolution, even I pointed it to admin
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 200 total points
ID: 17072927
Ahh.. Didn't know you were behind a firewall.  You probably need to expose both the CRM and Reporting Services web sites through the firewall to make them accessible to outside users.  Also, the URL for the reports needs to be resolvable outside the firewall (i.e. no local machine names or IP addresses).
0