Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inadvertently Changing Active Partition

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
SBS 2003 Premium, SP1
RAID-1 OS
RAID-5 Data
3 external drives (eSATA, FireWire, USB)

I inadventently made one of the eSATA external drives the (Active) partition.
The C:\ partition still shows as the (System) partition.
Is this a problem?
How can I change it back?
What happens if I reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:Slator
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16991642
Hi,  Right click on you C drive (partition) and set as active.

If you reboot and the system files are not on the active partition, your server will not boot

0
 

Author Comment

by:Slator
ID: 16997724
itcoza,

Thanks for the reply.

I tried that, but the "Make partition active..." is greyed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slator
ID: 17000039
Additional Information:

Since the drive I inadvertently made Active was an external disk drive that I use for my backup, when I removed the [active] backup disk and replaced it with another backup disk, the Active status disappeared did not return when I attached the new backup disk.

Everything looks like it did before my mistake, but I am still wondering what will happen when I reboot?????
I keep reading some real [horror] stories about this kind of problem!
 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006032
Just make sure that the NTLDR file wasn't moved to your external drive.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315261 for more info.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17014417
Booting is lucky the easy part to overcome... getting the OS to start sometimes can be tricky.  You will always be able to boot, even if it from a floppy or memory stick.

Regards,
M
0