Solved

Laptop halts during boot, just before login screen - Event ID 1002 source DHCP

Posted on 2006-06-27
29
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have a problem with a laptop connecting to our network.
The laptop worked fine till about 2 weeks ago.

Now when booting, after the XP logo screen, and just before the login screen, it halts.
We have to boot again, arrive at the question screen, select start windows normally and then there is no problem.

When checking the event viewer, I notice several DHCP errors stating that the IP address has been refused by the server (who has sent a DHCPNACK)

Your help please?

Thanks
Regards
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:BDIEXPERTS
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992019
Press  F8 during boot and logon in safe mode . Scan the disk of error and restart normally
Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 16992055
Hello,

Could you give some more explanation pls. How is a disk error related to a dhcp problem?

Thanks
regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16992188
Please explain "it halts" in more detail.  Does this mean you get a message of some sort indicating a problem?  Or does it just seem to stop doing stuff?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992202
just to verify hard disk is fine

0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 16992245
Hello,

It halts: after the windows logo has passed, you normally get very short a black screen and then the desktop background appears and you get your login.
On the black screen, the system just stops

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992271
are you able to get in safe mode, if not try repair os by booting from bios with the help of windows xp bootable cd  launching setup and pressing R button for repairing system files.

Reps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16992286
I would re-install the network card drivers. Sounds like something is corrupt in the network config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 16992318
Hello,

1. Yes, the system boots normally the second time, so we are able to get both into safe and into normal mode.
2. I have reinstalled the network card drivers, but no change

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992407
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q181024/

Check this link for your solution


Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 16992479
Hello Reps,

There is a dhcp server present. It is only this one laptop that has the problem

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992502
give details regarding ip address subnet mask default gateway of laptop computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992518
and also did you check microsoft link
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 16992522
subnet is 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.76.10

the second time the laptop reboots, it gets a correct IP address

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992545
where is the ip address

also try this command

IP address has been refused by the server

and then reboot your computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16992552
sorry the command is ipconfig/renew

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16995098
This is an article that helps troubleshoot these problems.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/netdiag.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16995331
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002269
Hello

Thanks
I have the same error
The IP address lease 0.0.0.0 for the Network Card with network
>     address 0015004EBAFD has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.76.4
>     (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

Now, the dhcp server mentioned here; is not the main dhcp server, but a WAP.
Apparantly this is causing the problem.
However, when disabling the wireless card; i still get the same problem
and when i give a fixed i^p address the problem remains.
the WAP is a Dlink 2000AP

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002311
netdiag results
 [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (Réussi)
 Caption = [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
 DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
 DefaultIPGateway = 192.168.76.10(Même masque de sous-réseau) (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.10 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.10 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.10 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.10 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.10 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.10 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets
 DHCPEnabled = Vrai
 DHCPLeaseExpires = 18:03:43 6/07/2006
 DHCPLeaseObtained = 18:03:43 28/06/2006
 DHCPServer = 192.168.76.2 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.2 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.2 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 DNSDomain = lan.siat.be
 DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = Faux
 DNSHostName = PC301061474510
 DNSServerSearchOrder (Réussi)
 192.168.76.1 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.1 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.1 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 192.168.76.2 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.2 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.2 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled = Faux
 FullDNSRegistrationEnabled = Vrai
 GatewayCostMetric = 20
 Index = 1
 IPAddress = 192.168.76.180 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.180 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.180 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.180 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.180 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.180 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.180 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 IPConnectionMetric = 20
 IPEnabled = Vrai
 IPFilterSecurityEnabled = Faux
 IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
 IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
 IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
 IPSubnet = 255.255.255.0
 IPXEnabled = Faux
 MACAddress = 00:0A:E4:DE:81:36
 ServiceName = RTL8023xp
 SettingID = {2EE4B810-1C3A-4C9F-B36F-EF3A2B5766A4}
 TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
 WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = Vrai
 WINSPrimaryServer = 192.168.76.1 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.1 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.1 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.1 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 WINSSecondaryServer = 192.168.76.2 (Réussi)
Envoi d'une requête 'ping' sur 192.168.76.2 avec 32 octets de données :
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Réponse de 192.168.76.2 : octets = 32 temps<1ms Durée de vie = 0
Statistiques de Ping pour 192.168.76.2 :
Paquets : envoyés = 4, reçus = 4, perdus = 0 (0% de perte)
Durée approximative des boucles en millisecondes :
Minimum = 0ms, maximum = 0ms, moyenne = 0ms
 [00000010] Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
 Caption = [00000010] Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
 DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
 Description = Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection - Miniport d'ordonnancement de paquets
 DHCPEnabled = Vrai
 DHCPLeaseExpires = 19:03:49 28/06/2006
 DHCPLeaseObtained = 18:03:49 28/06/2006
 DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = Faux
 DNSHostName = PC301061474510
 DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled = Faux
 FullDNSRegistrationEnabled = Vrai
 Index = 10
 IPConnectionMetric = 1
 IPEnabled = Vrai
 IPFilterSecurityEnabled = Faux
 IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
 IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
 IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
 IPXEnabled = Faux
 MACAddress = 00:15:00:4E:BA:FD
 ServiceName = w29n51
 SettingID = {F2C5E3DD-C6C2-468F-AFF5-DD90D43D2B59}
 TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
 WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = Vrai
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17002367
Check range of of ip address alloted by dhcp, post it here the range of ip.

try this

192.168.76.12

enter this ip address with subnet and gateway

Check if the gateway is right

0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002429
the range on the server is from 151 TO 200
ON THE WAP FROM 220 TO 240

REGARDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002577
I have upgraded the firmware of the wap, but the problem stays

but a bit different now
shutdown; boot - halts
push pozer button; restart
system boots normally

event viewer
The IP address lease 192.168.76.180 for the Network Card with network
>     address 000AE4DE8136  has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.76.4
>     (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

SO THE NETwork card is having the problem, not the wireless card

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17002627
then try entering ip addres in lan 192.168.76.152 and subnet mask and default ip

0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002675
152 or 12?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17002852
offcourse 152 because dhcp server address range starts from 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17002950
152 is already taken by another pc
i have tried setting it manually to 180 which was free, the problem stays.

I should also note that when i select restart, in stead of shutdown - start, the systeem boots properly

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17003049
seems like system files corrupt  reinstall os

or try this to fix cross linked files

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315265




0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17003349
can you give a brief info how you resolved it


And one more thing Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDIEXPERTS
ID: 17004098
Hello

Sorry :-)
I was trying to get home as soon as possible.
I have ran the chkdsk, and that seems to have solved the problem.
I guess I was focussing to much on the error in event viewer.
I will try to get a diagnostic check for the hard disk of the pc to see if there is any damage

Thanks

best Regards
Steve


0