Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP Emails Shown as Sent but Not Going...

Posted on 2006-06-27
17
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a colleague who is running XP Home with SP2 installed and using Outlook XP. She says that emails she sends are being shown as sent but the recipients do not recieve them. I have asked her to send me one to check and this does seem to be the case.

I have checked the smtp settings and have turned off Norton Anti Spam which I suspected might have been the cause but so far there has been no change..

Any help much appreciated...

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16991402
Hello  dercoss!

Does she receive an error message of any kind?  Have you installed all SPs, updates, and patches?

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16991430
No error messages at all. Outlook is patched as far as I know...

dc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16991488
<Outlook is patched as far as I know...>
Since many issues are corrected by patches, etc., it should be the first in troubleshooting.  Make sure that ALL Office SPs, updates, and patches have been installed.

See:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Andre...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16992107
All updates are installed.

dc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16992610
If the user is sending to Distribution Lists, this can happen. Please ask the user to update the DL's and resend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16992653
No distribution lists. Only a few emails are sent from this pc..

dc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16992704
If only a few emails are not getting sent and the emails to you are recieved, could there be any issues with the addresses?

Please check a few of the addresses through www.dnsstuff.com > Email Test.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16992718
Also on a hunch, check if an email which does not get through gets sent after all the instances of that address is deleted and the email address typed manually.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16993865
Greetings, dercoss !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16994726
>> upul007: If only a few emails are not getting sent and the emails to you are recieved, could there be any issues with the addresses?

He said he only sends a few emails from that PC, not only a few emails are not working.

Regards,

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16994947
You could also try this:

How to create a new .OST or .DBX file:

Outlook Uses .OST and Outlook Express Uses .DBX

Outlook:
To create a new .OST file, rename the .OST file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .OST file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.OST in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .OST file.  The default location for the .OST file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .OST file, and then click Rename.  Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .OLD file name extension instead of the .OST file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Outlook Express:
If this is Outlook express the follow the sames steps as above but search for and rename your .DBX

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16997193
The pc is using pop3 mail not Exchange Server...

dc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16997210
Need that kind of information in the question...I'll do some digging...

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16997239
dercoss,

The suggestions that I made in the first comment reflect POP3 usage.  Please follow the troubleshotting steps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16997841
NerdX,

Sorry I misread (hence mis-understood) certain points.

Sometimes disabling Norton may not help. You could try this if the other comments above do not help. Enable Norton. Then on the same pc visit www.symantec.com. They have an online support service which diagnose issues on the pc. Please try that.

There are known issues with Norton not integrating properly with Outlook. I think that this option should also be checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17010650
I think the problem is solved. We ditched Symantec and increase the timeouts as suggested. So far the problem hasn't reoccurred...

Thanks,

dc
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17010934
dc, glad the problem is solved.  Hope you are running an antivirus scan on computer, just no virus check on outgoing emails.
0