Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interactive sorting by clicking on column header

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Dear experts

Is it possible to change the sort order of a report by clicking on the column header? I'm using version 11 of CR.

If that doesn't work I will have to do it with a parameter I pass to CR or pass through to my stored procedure and to the sorting there. Since that means a lot of adaptions I would like to work around that.

Thanks
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:SnyTek
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 16991660
Unfortunately, Crystal does not give you a way to do this.  I wish they did as I could have used that funcitonality a few times myself.
Your assessment of having to use parameters is the correct way to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 16992164
No way to do this in Crystal alone.  

Consider a 3rd party tool (see list at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html)
My DataLink Viewer allows you to sort by clicking on column headers (but this requires some formula work inside the report).  For a 1-minute video demo of how this works, see: http://www.milletsoftware.com/Download/DLV_Sort_By_Click.wmv

- Ido
0